Entertainment

Gotye grabs five ARIA nominations

International singing sensation Gotye.
International singing sensation Gotye.

THERE must be something in the water down in Melbourne.

The city has spawned this year's top ARIA Awards nominees Gotye, real name Wally de Backer, and rapper 360.

>>See the full list of 2012 ARIA Award Nominees

360 was nominated in six categories for the 2012 music industry awards, announced on Wednesday, while Gotye nabbed five nominations.

Gotye's album Making Mirrors and 360's Falling & Flying are up against The Jezabels' Prisoner, Missy Higgins' long-awaited The Ol' Razzle Dazzle and The Temper Trap's self-titled LP for Album of the Year.

Melbourne singer Kimbra, who famously sings on Gotye's global hit Somebody That I Used To Know, was nominated for Best Female Artist and Best Pop Release.

The 10 publicly-voted nominees for Song of the Year range from pop releases by Delta Goodrem, Ricki-Lee and Reece Mastin to Matt Corby's indie hit Brother and 360's Boys Like You featuring Gossling.

The 26th annual awards will be held at the Sydney Entertainment Centre on November 29.

The public can vote for Song of the Year, Best International Artist, Best Australian Live Act and Best Video at the ARIA Awards website.

 

The 2012 ARIA Award Nominees:

Album of the Year

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate/EMI)
  • Gotye - Making Mirrors (Samples 'n' Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
  • Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Angus Stone - Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
  • Gotye - Making Mirrors (Samples 'n' Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
  • Guy Sebastian - Battle Scars (Sony Music)
  • Keith Urban - For You (Capitol / EMI)
  • Matt Corby - Into The Flame (Mercury / UMA)

Best Female Artist

  • Jessica Mauboy - Gotcha (Sony Music)
  • Kimbra - Vows (Warner Music Australia)
  • Lanie Lane - To The Horse (Ivy League Records)
  • Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
  • Washington - Insomnia (Mercury / UMA)

Best Group

  • Boy & Bear - Big Man (Island/UMA)
  • Cold Chisel - No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
  • Hilltop Hoods - Drinking From The Sun (Island/UMA)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Breakthrough Artist - Release

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Alpine - A Is For Alpine (Ivy League Records)
  • Lanie Lane - To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
  • Matt Corby - Brother (Mercury / UMA)
  • San Cisco - Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Independent Release

  • Dappled Cities - Lake Air (Hub The Label / Inertia)
  • Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp - Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
  • San Cisco - Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)
  • The Bamboos - Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Darren Hayes - Secret Codes And Battleships (Mercury / UMA)
  • Husky - Forever So (Liberation Music)
  • Josh Pyke - Only Sparrows (Ivy League Records)
  • Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp - Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
  • Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues & Roots Album

  • Angus Stone - Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
  • Jeff Lang - Carried In Mind (ABC Music)
  • Lanie Lane - To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
  • Mia Dyson - The Moment (Black Door Records / MGM)
  • Paul Green & The Other Colours - Behind The Stars (ABC Music)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

  • Buried In Verona - Notorious (UNFD / Warner)
  • DZ Deathrays - Bloodstreams (I OH YOU/Illusive Sounds)
  • Frenzal Rhomb - Smoko at the Pet Food Factory (How much did I fucking pay for this records?)
  • House Vs Hurricane - Crooked Teeth (UNFD / Warner)
  • Sleepmakeswaves - …and so we destroyed everything (Birds Robe Records / GREEN)

Best Pop Release

  • Gotye - Making Mirrors (Samples 'n' Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
  • Guy Sebastian - Battle Scars (Sony Music)
  • Jessica Mauboy - Gotcha (Sony Music)
  • Kimbra - Vows (Warner Music Australia)
  • San Cisco - Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Rock Album

  • Children Collide - Monument (UMA)
  • Cold Chisel - No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
  • Oh Mercy - Deep Heat (EMI)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Urban Album

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Hilltop Hoods - Drinking From The Sun (Golden Era/Island/UMA)
  • Katalyst - Deep Impressions (Invada / Remote Control Records)
  • The Bamboos - Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
  • The Herd - Future Shade (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Best Children's Album

  • Bananas In Pyjamas - Playtime (ABC Music)
  • dirtgirlworld - dirtgirl rocks the planet (kidindy)
  • Hi-5 - Sing It Loud (Sony Music)
  • Rhys Muldoon - I'm Not Singing (ABC Music)
  • The Wiggles - Surfer Jeff (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release

  • Anthony Salame - Is This thing On? (Punchline Comedy)
  • Arj Barker - Joy Harvest (Punchline Comedy)
  • Buddy Goode - Unappropriate (ABC Music)
  • Sammy J - Skinny Man, Modern World (Words And Music Entertainment/Buxstock)
  • The Beards - Having A Beard Is The New Not Having A Beard (MGM)

Best Country Album

  • Beccy Cole - Songs and Pictures (Sony Music)
  • Catherine Britt - Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
  • McAlister Kemp - Country Proud (ABC Music)
  • The McClymonts - Two Worlds Collide (UMA)
  • Troy Cassar-Daley - Home (Liberation Music)

Best Dance Release

  • Havana Brown - When The Lights Go Out (Island/UMA)
  • Hermitude - Hyperparadise (Elefant Traks / Inertia)
  • Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl feat. Georgi Kay - In My Mind (Neon Records)
  • Knife Party - Rage Valley (Earstorm / Neon Records / Warner Music Australia)
  • Sneaky Sound System - From Here To Anywhere (Modular Recordings)


2012 Public Voted Nominees:

ARIA Song of the Year

  • 360 feat. Gossling - Boys Like You (EMI)
  • Delta Goodrem - Sitting On Top Of The World (Sony Music)
  • Guy Sebastian - Don't Worry Be Happy (Sony Music)
  • Hilltop Hoods Featuring Sia - I Love It (Universal Music Australia)
  • Jessica Mauboy & Stan Walker - Galaxy (Sony Music)
  • Justice Crew - Boom Boom (Sony Music)
  • Matt Corby - Brother (Universal Music Australia)
  • Reece Mastin - Good Night (Sony Music)
  • Ricki-Lee - Do It Like That (EMI)
  • Timomatic - Set It Off (Sony Music)

Best International Artist

  • Adele (XL/NE)
  • Bruno Mars (ATL/WAR)
  • Coldplay (CAP/EMI)
  • David Guetta (VIR/EMI)
  • Ed Sheeran (WAR)
  • Florence + the Machine (ISL/UMA)
  • LMFAO (INR/UMA)
  • Michael Buble (RFS/WAR)
  • One Direction (SYCO/SME)
  • The Black Keys (NONE/WAR)

Best Australian Live Act

  • 360 (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Cold Chisel (Warner Music Australia)
  • Dirty Three (Anchor & Hope/ Remote Control Records)
  • Gotye (Samples 'n' Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
  • Hilltop Hoods (Golden Era / Island / UMA)
  • Hoodoo Gurus (Sony Music)
  • Kate Miller-Heidke (Sony Music)
  • The Bamboos (Inertia Recordings)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Living End (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Video

  • Alex Weltlinger - 360, Boys Like you (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Luci Schroder - Alpine - Hands (Ivy League Rcords)
  • Animal Logic - Hilltop Hoods, I Love It (Golden Era/Island/UMA)
  • Brent "Quincy" Buchanan - The Grindhouse - Jackson Firebird, Cock Rockin' (Warner Music Australia)
  • Emma Tomelty - Hermitude, Speak Of The Devil (from the album "Heperparadise") (Elefant Traks / Inertia)
  • Darcy Prendergast - Kate Miller-Heidke - Kate Miller-Heidke - I'll Change Your Mind (Sony Music)
  • Josh Logue - Lanie Lane - Oh Well, That's What You Get Falling In Love With a Cowboy (Ivy League Records)
  • Natasha Pincus- Missy Higgins - Everyone's Waiting (Eleven: A Music Company / Universl Music Australia)
  • Sam Bennetts - Bluejuice, Act Yr Age (Dew Process / Universal Music Australia)
  • Josh Logue -The Rubens - My Gun (Ivy League Records)

Topics:  aria awards, gotye, hilltop hoods, matt corby, missy higgins, the jezabels, the temper trap




How to crochet a caravan

CROCHET HOME: Vicki Weeks and Lisa Burgess are the masterminds behind this patchwork caravan.

“We thought we would dress it up for winter,” Mrs Burgess laughed.

RACQ says good riddance to Wicked rubbish

TOO MUCH: A Wicked Van spotted in Byron Main Beach car park.

RACQ welcome State Government action on offensive Wicked Campers

Numbers double for bonfire

Cathy Godwin and Geoff Heller warm up behind one of the Fire Drums

A record number of people flocked to Killarney on Saturday.

Latest deals and offers


Get out this weekend on a budget

Tree jumper artwork

Here is your go to guide for getting out this weekend on a budget

Bindi Irwin: ‘I’ve lived 10 lives in one lifetime’

Bindi meets her fans.

SHE'S just turns 18 but Bindi's life has been full of experiences

Rockhampton cook through to MasterChef semi-final

FAMILY:MasterChef semi-finalist Harry Foster pictured with his mum Ria McClelland.

Harry Foster through to MasterChef semi-finals.

Pop icon and former Neighbours star buys into Byron

Singer Natalie Imbruglia. Supplied by Sony Music Australia.

Former actor turned pop singer joins Byron celebrity rush.

MASTERCHEF: Coast cooks to dominate finals

SO CLOSE: MasterChef's final four, from left, Matt Sinclair, Elise Franciskovic, Harry Foster and Elena Duggan. Elise’s elimination means now only the three Sunshine Coast contestants remain in the competition.

MasterChef finals will be mandatory viewing in three Coast homes

The best and worst bits of Splendour from our experts

The Amphitheatre received Flume with open arms and danced to his music on Sunday night.

Glitter, fake marriages, see-through clothing and gorgeous weather

Elise's emotional exit from MasterChef quarter finals

MasterChef Australia Top 4 contestant Elise Franciskovic.

CAIRNS cook struggles after receiving letter from fiance.

You can own this Queensland town for just $1

Yelarbon

Unprecedented auction of town's business centre with no reserve

Work starts on $15M Caloundra apartment building

Turning the first sod at the Aqua View Apartments site in Kings Beach are (from left) husband-and-wife developers Alex Yuan and Stella Sun with construction company Tomkins director Mike Tomkins and Councillor Tim Dwyer.

Developers excited about addition to Kings Beach skyline

72-year-old Coast developer set to start new project

GREEN LIGHT: The Cosmopolitan has been approved for development at Cotton Tree.

Meet the Canberran set to deliver another chapter for Coast suburb

Plans revealed for 1500-lot 'master-planned community'

Precinct will be bounded by Boundary St and Shoesmith Rd

Ecco Ripley sales run sparks prime release

MOVING IN: Sekisui House has announced the release of more residential blocks at Ecco Ripley.

Sekisui House is preparing to unveil more land at Ecco Ripley

The climb is slow but property on the way up

Michael Matusik, director of Matusik Property Insights.Photo Allan Reinikka / The Morning Bulletin

The improvement would be mild when compared to past cycles