Entertainment

The tree jumper winners are...

The winner of the excellence in knitting and/or crochet section was Helen Gross.
The winner of the excellence in knitting and/or crochet section was Helen Gross. Lora Masculino

THE results of this year's Jumpers and Jazz tree jumper competition were announced at last night's official launch party.

The winner of the open artistic section was Sue Marshman with her jumper titled 'Long Live the Frogs'.

Her tree can be found in the carpark behind the Warwick Art Gallery.

Five trees received highly commended from judge Sue Dennis.

 

They were:

Tree 46: Michelle de Banke

Tree 33: Community Options

Tree 74: Marion Lawie, Allison Bambrick, Helen Lawie and Jessica Thompson

Tree 77: Margaret Armstrong

Tree 56: Warwick Patchwork and Quilting

Knitting/crochet

The winner of the excellence in knitting and/or crochet section was Helen Gross.

The highly commended in this section went to:

Tree 111: Sue Ellwood

Tree 37: Warwick Croquet Club

Tree 88: Christine Walsh & Joy Bond

Spice theme

The winner of the 'spice' themed tree was Bryson's Place.

There tree jumper has a Mexican vibe to it with many bright colours.

The highly commended awards went to:

Tree 80: Louise Tart & Robyn Marsh

Tree 75: Kate & Doreen Smith

Tree 53: Susan Blake, Kylie Brodrick, Brenda Duggan, Lyn Irwin-Kelly, Sharyn Le Seuer, Sandy McDonnell, Jenny Ryan, Kelly Thompson

Tree 105: Mary Kate Khoo and Elin Thompson

Tree 92: The School of Total Education

Community group

There was a tie for first place in the community group section between Glennie Heights State School and Cooinda Disability House.

Highly commended awards were given to:

Tree 15: Rotary Club of Warwick

Tree 59: Red Cross Family Support

Tree 36: Maryvale Art & Craft Group

Topics:  festival, tree jumper, warwick




Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Southern Downs police crack down on drugs

NSW Police Media Highway Patrol

Drug offences keep Southern Downs police busy

Top-class polo at Downs Shield

Winners of the A Grade final at the Downs Shield Polo Tournament were the Scanlan team: Jack Mantova (Clifton), Rob Ballard (Canungra), Michael Callow (Brisbane) and Charlie Field, Beaudesert.

Action at Clifton's biggest polo annual tournament

Snapshot of a day in the life of a Darling Downs dairy

Milking in the dairy shed at El Paso Farm

Photographer shares photos of life on a Gladfield dairy

Latest deals and offers

Bennett, Langer, Thurston and others talk Cam Smith

Broncos and former QLD coach Wayne Bennett.

Broncos and former QLD coach plus past and present players talk about Cameron...

Warwick High student named as hockey nationals umpire

Interview with Warwick High student Isaac Johnson who has been named as an umpire...

Start of Pentath-run wheelchair race in Warwick

Start of Wheelchair race at Pentath-run 1500

Own Sunshine Coast property? You’re about to make money

UP AND UP: Property owners are likely to win from rent and price increases but tenants and first home buyers might not be so happy. Photo: Brett Wortman / Sunshine Coast Daily

Good new for property owners, not so good for buyers and tenants.

Sale nears on last large block of land in Coolum

The 43.37ha property on South Coolum Rd has sold.

South Coolum Rd property to be land banked