TOP STUDENT: Assumption College principal Kort Goodman with 2018 college dux Mary Higgins.
TOP STUDENT: Assumption College principal Kort Goodman with 2018 college dux Mary Higgins. Gerard Walsh

Assumption College students cap year with many awards

SOCIAL and LEADERSHIP AWARDS

HOUSE SPIRIT AWARDS (The gold award is awarded to a senior student and the silver award to a junior student)

DONOVAN HOUSE

Silver Award - Mackenzie Ganly

Gold Award - Jarrod Grayson

McAULEY HOUSE

Silver Award - Ella Murphy

Gold Award - Madison Farrell

RICE HOUSE

Silver Award - Andrew Poollay Curoopen; Gold Award - Taylah Hoffman

ROMERO HOUSE

Silver Award - Denika Murray; Gold Award - Christopher Henderson

PRINCIPAL'S AWARDS

Outstanding contribution to the college through leadership and service

COLLEGE LEADERS

Mary Higgins - Academic; Ailish Wallace - Cultural; Stephanie Lockhart - Spiritual; Joseph Gordon - Sport

HOUSE CAPTAINS

Donovan - Riley Doherty and Izabella Behr

McAuley - Jye Barrett and Abby Grayson

Rice - Flynn Donaldson and Taegan Inmon

Romero - David Kern and Grace Parsons

ADF LONG TAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP & TEAMWORK YEAR 10 AWARD

Hayden Doherty

ADF LONG TAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP & TEAMWORK YEAR 12 AWARD

Madison Farrell

CULTURAL AWARDS

Most Promising Junior Debater

Tasmyn Walters

CULTURAL AWARD - ART - Awarded to students in recognition of their outstanding ability in the area of Art

Awarded to a junior and a senior student in recognition of achievement

Junior - Ella Rheinberger; Senior - Jacqueline Richmond-Clay

CULTURAL AWARD - MUSIC - Awarded to students in recognition of their outstanding ability in the area of Music

Junior - Sophie Lambert; Senior - Flynn Donaldson

CULTURAL AWARD - DRAMA - Awarded to students in recognition of their outstanding ability in the area of Drama

Junior - Tasmyn Walters; Senior - Jade Moon

CULTURAL AWARD - DESIGN - Awarded to students in recognition of their outstanding ability in the area of Design

Junior - Benjamin Guy; Senior - Jack Duggan

SPIRITUAL AWARDS

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS - Awarded to students involved in community service activities

Year 7 - Keely Byrne

Year 8 - Holly Aspinall

Year 9 - Kaitlyn Newley

Year 10 - Tori Abood

Year 11 - Jarrod Grayson

Year 12 - Dylan Brassel

ACADEMIC AWARDS

THE PAT HOLLAND JUNIOR AWARD FOR HISTORY - Awarded to the Year 10 student with the highest result in History

Connor Murphy

The PAT HOLLAND SENIOR HUMANITIES Award - Awarded to the Year 12 student with the highest result in History

Christopher Diaz

THE PAUL ASHTON & ASSOCIATES JUNIOR BUSINESS AWARD - Awarded to the Year 10 student with the highest result in Business & Civics

Lachlan Venz

THE PAUL ASHTON & ASSOCIATES SENIOR ACCOUNTING AWARD - Awarded to the Year 12 student with the highest result in Accounting

Declan Murphy

THE GAFFNEY LYONS & McMAHON AWARD FOR LEGAL STUDIES - Awarded to the Year 12 student with the highest result in Legal Studies

Ailish Wallace

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

Abby Grayson -Equestrian

INTERHOUSE CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

Rice House

COACH'S AWARDS

COACH'S AWARD - NETBALL

Awarded to a junior and a senior student acknowledging the best and fairest player

Junior - Jasmine Olzard

Senior - Tyler Aspinall

COACH'S AWARD - RUGBY LEAGUE

Awarded to a junior and a senior student acknowledging the best and fairest player

Junior - Jayden Lippi

Senior - William Upton

COACH'S AWARD - SOCCER

Awarded to a junior and a senior student acknowledging the best and fairest player

Junior Girls - Denika Murray

Junior Boys - Glen Jhon Cruda

Senior Boys - Harrison McMahon

COACH'S AWARD - CRICKET

Awarded to a junior and a senior student acknowledging the best and fairest player

Junior - Joshua Hagenbach

Senior - Joseph Gordon

COACH'S AWARD - HOCKEY

Awarded to a junior and a senior student acknowledging the best and fairest player

Male - Jack Young

Female - Felicity Parsons

SPECIAL & PERPETUAL AWARDS

AUTHORITY REGISTERED SUBJECT AWARD - Awarded to the Year 12 student who achieved the highest aggregate result in four Authority Registered Subjects

Connor Miiller

SCHOOL-BASED APPRENTICE/TRAINEE OF THE YEAR AWARD - Awarded to a Year 12 school-based trainee/apprentice who best managed their commitments in all areas

Tyler Aspinall

TAFE QLD SOUTH WEST MOST OUTSTANDING VOCATIONAL STUDENT AWARD - Awarded to an outstanding vocation student in either Year 11 or 12

Grace Neilsen

CALTEX BEST ALL ROUNDER AWARD - Awarded to a Year 10 student who achieves well academically and has a positive attitude

Faith Kelly

YEAR 10 EXCELLENCE AWARD - Awarded to the student with the highest Academic Achievement across all subjects

Benjamin Guy

YEAR 11 EXCELLENCE AWARD - Awarded to the student with the highest Academic Achievement across all subjects

Taylah Hoffman

THE JESSICA BROOKMAN ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD - Following the Assumption College Tradition of Care and Concern within the Community

Erin Walsh

THE JANE EZZY AWARD - Awarded to a Year 9 student who demonstrates consistency of effort and a positive attitude

Georgia Osborne

THE JAMIE PEARCE AWARD - Outstanding Involvement by a Senior Student

Abby Grayson

MAJOR AWARDS

Social & Leadership - STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD - The Mayor's Medal for 2018

Stephanie Lockhart

Cultural

THE RITA McIVOR CULTURAL ENCOURAGEMENT JUNIOR AWARD - Awarded to a Junior student who shows commitment, talent and great promise in the Arts

Sophie Lambert

THE RITA McIVOR CULTURAL ENCOURAGEMENT SENIOR AWARD - Awarded to a Senior student who shows commitment, talent and great promise in the Arts

Ailish Wallace

Sporting

FATHER H.T. SHEERAN JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD

Denika Murray

GEMMA GREEN CLOSE TROPHY for OUTSTANDING SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Caitlin Skaines

GERARD WALSH TROPHY for OUTSTANDING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Dylan Brassel

Faith & Social Justice

EDMUND RICE JUNIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD - Awarded to a junior student in recognition of their sustained involvement in community service act

Kaitlyn Ryan

SISTERS OF MERCY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD - Awarded to a senior student in recognition of their sustained involvement in community service act

Mary Higgins

Academic

COLLEGE DUX - YEAR 12 EXCELLENCE AWARD

Mary Higgins



Man charged with attempted murder over alleged stabbing

Premium Content Man charged with attempted murder over alleged stabbing

Police allege the Southern Downs 21yo used an unidentified object to leave two men...

Everybody appearing at Warwick Magistrates Court today

Premium Content Everybody appearing at Warwick Magistrates Court today

Here is a list of matters listed at Warwick Magistrates Court

Queensland's worst fine dodgers revealed

Premium Content Queensland's worst fine dodgers revealed

Unpaid speeding fines reach quarter of a billion dollars