Greg Carey, best and fairest winners Dylan Galloway, Darren and Hayley Pettiford (Warwick Hotel), Lachlan Palmer, Dion Galloway and Sam Frattini.
Greg Carey, best and fairest winners Dylan Galloway, Darren and Hayley Pettiford (Warwick Hotel), Lachlan Palmer, Dion Galloway and Sam Frattini. Carly McMonagle

Brothers each claim best and fairest at the Cowboys

RUGBY LEAGUE: The Galloway brothers, Dylan and Dion, won two of the Warwick Cowboys' best and fairest awards for the 2018 season.

All presentations were at the weekend at the clubhouse at Father Ranger Oval.

Dylan was best and fairest in A grade and his brother Dion best and fairest in C grade.

After a career in Queensland Cup footy, Dylan returned at the start of the 2016 season to where his senior footy began with the Warwick Cowboys.

Dion starred with the Killarney Cutters before joining the Cowboys in 2017.

The brothers achieved an ambition to play in the same team; they were both in the A-grade centres for some games last season.

Other best and fairest winners were Sam Frattini (under 18) and Lachlan Palmer (reserve grade).

Frattini is taking next season off before he returns in 2020 with an eye on an A-grade spot.

Palmer played rugby league for Quilpie in the far west before moving to Warwick and an apprenticeship for the start of the 2017 season.

The club AGM is on October 24.

Award winners

Representative honours: Under-18 Downs Schoolboys - Dylan Brassell and Taegan Inmon.

U20 Clydesdales - Kieren Fender, Harry Sullivan (also Central Crows) and Mitch Watson.

Clydesdales and Central Crows - Ben Sullivan.

Patron's Trophy (donated by Geoff Brennan) - Don Browne.

Most consistent players - U18 (Donald Sheeran Memorial Trophy) Sam Williamson; C grade Brett Lambert; reserve grade Dallas Dennison; A grade Ben Sullivan.

Top tryscorer - U18 Taegan Inmon; C grade Jeremy Jerome; reserve grade Lance McGrady-Dennison; A grade Declan McLoughlin.

Best defender - U18 Sam Frattini; C grade Michael Brackin; reserve grade Lachlan Palmer; A grade Ben Sullivan.

Best tackle average - (Robertson Family Trophy) Ben Sullivan 25.

Best forward - U18 Ben Gross; second division Sean Perrin; reserve grade Rohan Keogh; A grade Jarred Bradfield.

Best back - U18 Dylan Lippi; C grade Coedie Tandy; reserve grade Lance McGrady-Dennison; A grade Joe Fuimaono.

Players' player - U18 Sam Frattini; C grade Benjamin Strong; reserve grade (Simon Mitchell Memorial Trophy) Brent Osborne; A grade Joe Fuimaono.

Presentations to officials (managers/trainers/assistant coaches) - U18 Mick Grew, Dayne Barrett, Mitch McMahon; reserve grade Tim Doyle, Andrew Sullivan, Peter Doyle; reserve and C grade Ross Thorn, Bradley Green; C grade Noel Loudon; A grade Matthew Grew, Danny Lyons, Don Browne, Hilton Horne, Rod Hansen, Pat Gainey.

Club trainer award - Carl Goodwin.

Tom Barrett Memorial Award for loyalty and service to the club - Matthew Grew.

Eric and Carmel Cockram Memorial Trophy for special achievement by a player or official - Ben Sullivan, Harry Sullivan.

Warwick Cowboys Ambassador - Tiffany Cruice.

Max Thorley Memorial Colt of the Year - Harry Sullivan.

Best and fairest - U18 (Allan Farrell Memorial Trophy) Sam Frattini; C grade Dion Galloway; Reserve grade (Peter Watt Memorial Trophy) - Lachlan Palmer; A grade (Peter Small Memorial Trophy) Dylan Galloway.

Footballer of the Year (trophy donated by Denis and Kathie O'Leary) - Mick Bloomfield.



One taken to hospital after vehicle fire

One taken to hospital after vehicle fire

Car hits a rock before catching on fire

SHOTS FIRED: 73yo man fronts court after alleged shooting

premium_icon SHOTS FIRED: 73yo man fronts court after alleged shooting

Police allege he fired a rifle at a ute while two people were inside

Gunshots allegedly fired during dispute

Gunshots allegedly fired during dispute

Police say the two elderly men were known to each other

Local Partners