Students Maria Strickland, Sally Gilbert and Alison Dennis stride out in the Cross Country Championships.
Students Maria Strickland, Sally Gilbert and Alison Dennis stride out in the Cross Country Championships.

Cross country competition

ALLORA State School hosted its 2011 Interhouse Cross Country Championships recently, with Deacon House taking the honours over Gwynne House in a great day of competition by just four points, 163 to 159.

The Morris brothers Nick, 15, and Joe, 13, both finished as joint overall boy champions in an amazing result.

Meanwhile Alison Dennis claimed the overall champion girl honours.

Boys age champions: open Nick Morris, under 14 Joe Morris, U13 Paul Christensen, U12 Jake Ranger, U11 Rory Moat, U10 Zac Lucas, U9 Dustin Canning.

Girls age champions: open Alisha Van Der Poel, under 14 Alison Dennis, U13 Amber Christensen, U12 Taleigha Lawton, U11 Georga Tumata, U10 Gabrielle Fowles, U9 Kira Holmes.

Final placings:Boys

Open (4km): 1. Nicholas Morris (D), 2. Jonah Tumata (D), 3. Josh Shearing (D).

Under 14 (4km): 1. Joseph Morris (D), 2. Chris Ahrendt (D), 3. Josh Sharman (G).

Under 13 (4km): 1. Paul Christensen (G), 2. Samuel Brown (D), 3. Robert Bradfield (D).

Under 12 (3km): 1. Jake Ranger (D), 2. Callum Blackburne (D), 3. Michael Kelk (D).

Under 11 (3km): 1. Rory Moat (D), 2. Daniel Tynan (D), 3. Austin Lack (G).

Under 10 (2km): 1. Zac Lucas (G), 2. Blake Feltham (G), 3. Connor Goldwater (G).

Under 9 (2km): 1. Dustin Canning (G), 2. Jarrod Montanari (G), 3. Jack Bashford (D).

Girls

Open (3km): 1. Alisha Van Der Poel (G), 2. Abbey Harrison (D), 3. Jordan Ferguson (D).

Under 14 (3km): 1. Alison Dennis (G), 2 Sally Gilbert (D), 3. Adina Gunnis (G).

Under 13 (3km): 1. Amber Christensen (G), 2. Daneeka Attard (G), 3. Kayla Heslin (D).

Under 12 (2km): 1. Taleigha Lawton (D), 2. Ebony Sloan (D), 3. Stacey Moffitt (D).

Under 11 (2km): 1. Georga Tumata (D), 2. Shae Erhardt (G), 3. Ashleigh Browning (D).

Under 10 (2km): 1. Gabrielle Fowles (G), 2. Ella Gartery (G), 3. Kaitlyn Bott (D).

Under 9 (1km): 1. Kira Holmes (G), 2. Paige Bain (G), 3. Emily Tynan (D).



Gap in NDIS providers inspires new service

Premium Content Gap in NDIS providers inspires new service

The new Southern Downs business will see tailored care plans rolled out to...

Premier announces NSW-QLD border decision

Premium Content Premier announces NSW-QLD border decision

Queensland Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk announces border decision

Warwick police hunt runaway hoons

Premium Content Warwick police hunt runaway hoons

Police left ‘frustrated’ as driver speeds away from crime scene.