JUNIOR WIN: The Cunningham junior team which won the junior finals at the Queensland Polocrosse State Club Championships in Chinchilla at the weekend included (from left) Anthony O’Leary, Tim Forster, Sally Gilbert, Carly Cooper, Maddie Burton, and Dougal Strahley.
JUNIOR WIN: The Cunningham junior team which won the junior finals at the Queensland Polocrosse State Club Championships in Chinchilla at the weekend included (from left) Anthony O’Leary, Tim Forster, Sally Gilbert, Carly Cooper, Maddie Burton, and Dougal Strahley. Linda Mantova

Warwick among the winners at polocrosse titles

CUNNINGHAM, Warwick and Clifton clubs were among the winners at the final event of the 2013 year, the Queensland Club Championships at Chinchilla.

Cunningham won the junior A-grade competition improving one spot from last year.

Warwick was runner-up in open C-grade and won the beaten teams competition in E-grade.

Clifton 1, meanwhile, was victorious in E-grade in the open competition.

Cunningham pair Carly Cooper and Tim Forster won the best player awards in junior A.

Warwick-based player Mick Dillon played the best Australian Stock Horse Dillon's Chardonnay for the winning Wandoan 1 team.

Performances at Chinchilla will be a factor in selection of state teams for next year's nationals in Darwin.

Results

Championship - Winners: Wandoan 1, Runner-up: Tansey 1, Beaten Team: Tansey 2.

A-Grade - Winners: Tansey 3, Runner-up: Chinchilla 3, Beaten Team: Chinchilla 2.

B-Grade - St George, Runner-up: Toowoomba 1, Beaten Team: Longreach 1.

C-Grade - Gold Coast 3, Runner-up: Warwick 3.

D-Grade - Winner: Chinchilla 4, Runner-up: Taroom 2, Beaten Team: Warwick 2.

E-Grade - Winner: Clifton 1, Runner-up: Tansey 5, Beaten Team: Toowoomba 2.

F-Grade: Winner: Wandoan 2, Runner-up: Taroom 3, Beaten Team: Gold Coast 7.

A-Grade Mixed - Winner: Tansey 1, Runner-up: Tansey 2.

B-Grade Mixed - Winner: Tambo, Runner-up: Grafton.

C-Grade Mixed - Winner: Tansey 3, Runner-up: Bauhinia.

D-Grade Mixed - Winner: Wandoan 2, Runner-up: Lockyer Valley.

A-Grade Junior - Winner: Cunningham, Runner-up: Roma, Beaten Team: Chinchilla 1.

B-Grade Junior - Winner: Gold Coast 1, Runner-up: Dirranbandi, Beaten Team: Chinchilla 2.

A-Grade Open Pool - Winner: Grafton, Runner-up: Tambo.

B-Grade Open Pool - Winner: Tara, Runner-up: Lockyer Valley.

Best Senior Male Player - Beau Moore.

Best Senior Female Player - Kylie Gould.

Best Junior Boy - Tim Forster.

Best Junior Girl - Carly Cooper.

Best Australian Stockhorse - Michael Dillon's - Dillon's Chardonnay.

Champion Horse - Beau Moore's Squaw.



Sprints to take over small town for action-packed weekend

Sprints to take over small town for action-packed weekend

More than 15,000 people expected to flock to Leyburn

Hayes makes shock announcement after two decades at winery

premium_icon Hayes makes shock announcement after two decades at winery

Long chapter for Australia's premier winemaker closes

Foxtel to launch Australia's first 4k channel

Foxtel to launch Australia's first 4k channel

Australian cricket fans will be among the first to benefit

Local Partners