Ravens (back from left) Mackenzie Burton, Lillie Clarke, Meg Eastwell, Ellie McVeigh, Stephanie Lockhart, (front) Madison Burton, Eliza Eastwell and Emily Harm.
Ravens (back from left) Mackenzie Burton, Lillie Clarke, Meg Eastwell, Ellie McVeigh, Stephanie Lockhart, (front) Madison Burton, Eliza Eastwell and Emily Harm. Linda Bunch

Hazzards expect tough game from Ravens

NETBALL: Four finals will be played in two hours at the Warwick Netball Association grand finals on Monday night at WIRAC.

Helena Tate captains defending premiers Hazzards who will played minor premiers Ravens in the grand final at 7.30pm Monday.

FINALISTS: Hazzards (back, from left) Dimity Brackin, Bec Burville, Tiffany Cullen, Helena Tate, (front) Codie Brackin, Lacey Hinze and Jessica Carey. Taylah Brackin is also in team.
FINALISTS: Hazzards (back, from left) Dimity Brackin, Bec Burville, Tiffany Cullen, Helena Tate, (front) Codie Brackin, Lacey Hinze and Jessica Carey. Taylah Brackin is also in team. Linda Bunch

"You can never be confident against Ravens, they beat us in both fixture games this season and we won the major semi,” Tate said.

"Maddi Burton is a strong goal shooter for Ravens and we will need to shut the ball down before it gets to Maddi.”

"We will be without Leah Blakemore with a knee injury and she will be missed in centre court,” Tate said.

"Our shooters Tiff Cullen and Bev Burville will need to work hard to convert turnovers into points.”

The presentations for all senior grades will be at Hawker Rd Function Centre on September 14.

Tickets from association secretary Linda Bunch.

Teams

B Grade

Thunder: Bella Newton, Holly McLennan, Bri Mullaly, Ashleigh McLean, Sophie Waples. Amelia Meek, Teigan Roberts, Harriet Curtain, Brianna Gross

Skittles: Georgia Denny, Zara MacPherson, Bridget Hardy, Abigail Skaines, Alexandra Rickert, : Heidi Burton, Lily Nolan, Dakota Newton, Jessica Mullaly

C Grade

Scots PGC: Aysha Bowley, Chloe O'Halloran, Siobhan McEvoy, Amelia Meek, Harriet Curtain, Dominique Harvey, Holly Naughten, Rosemary McDonald, Emily Rhodes, Rose Dearden

Strikers: Courtney Davidson, Aliza Hoffman, Ebony Hilton, Bella Hoffman, Bec Hoffman, Rhianna Ryan, Raylene Lomas, Kia George

D Grade

Bandits: Kirsty Moore, Krystle Theodosis, Jasmine Erlandson, Stacey Slatter, Lauren Jones, Karla Coward, Jen Loy, Julie Schmidt

Hit Em Ups: Danika Attard, Abbigail Mauch, Katrina Walker, Vanna Aspinall, Amanda Aspinall, Ella Duffy, Alicia Mauch, Bethany Mauch

Finals draw

WIRAC, Monday

6.30pm B Grade, Court 1 - Thunder v Skittles

6.30pm D Grade, Crt 2 - Bandits v Hit Em Ups

7.30pm A Grade, Crt 1 - Hazzards v Ravens

7.30pm C Grade, Crt 2 - Scots 1 v Strikers



Rural students hit hard by drought as school tanks run dry

premium_icon Rural students hit hard by drought as school tanks run dry

Charity worker reveals how country schools need help

Council drives Warwick tourism into the future

premium_icon Council drives Warwick tourism into the future

New hot-spot causing sparks in Southern Downs

GETTING OUT: What's happening around Warwick this weekend

premium_icon GETTING OUT: What's happening around Warwick this weekend

Wardrobe sale, high tea and more to keep you entertained