Allora’s Kev Ryan in the saddle and ready to ride in the Downs Polo Association Open Campdraft on Sunday.
Allora’s Kev Ryan in the saddle and ready to ride in the Downs Polo Association Open Campdraft on Sunday.

Polo Campdraft enjoys good weather and healthy crowd

THE Allora Showgrounds was packed to bulging with caravans and horse floats for the Downs Polo Association's annual Allora Downs Polo Campdraft.

"It was an excellent weekend with great weather, and very well attended with 562 first round runs over the 2 days," association secretary Justin Cowley said.

"The maiden, junior and juvenile drafts on the Saturday finished under lights."

The weekend's action got underway with the George and Fuhrmann Real Estate, Stock and Station Agents, Warwick Maiden Draft, won by local rider Kevin Ryan on Sherry from Allora's Ann Glass on Kokoda.

The Downs Polo Juvenile Draft (13 Years to less than 17 years) was next to raise dust in the Allora Show Ring won by Dalby rider Dale Williamson on Redyboy, with Kate Southern from St George taking first place in the Frank Phelan Memorial Junior Draft (8 Years to less than 13 Years).on Pepto Rose.

After a relaxing Saturday evening of barbecues, liquid refreshments entertainment by local artists the Denny's Band, Sunday morning arose to see action under way at 6am with the Clifton Real Estate and Allora Engineering and Welding Novice Draft carrying a total prize purse of $1000, the first event of the day won by Sarah Gordon of Goomburra on Yugilbar Can Rock Again with 179 points.

The final event of the weekend, the Hooper Accountants Open Draft carrying total prizemoney of $1500, finished with the sun low in the west and Jesse Sammon of Beaudesert claiming an impressive victory on Spin Me An Oak.

Highest cut-out winners in the maiden, novice and open drafts received a set of reins by Handmade Horse Gear - Melinda May, while in the juvenile and junior drafts the first four places shared prizemoney and winners also received a Scott Keogh Horsemanship DVD.

Results.

 

Saturday

 

Maiden

 

First Kevin Ryan on Sherry (175 points)

Second Anne Glass on Kokoda (172 points)

Jess Sammon on Oakies Golden Doll (172 points)

Tyrone Darragh on Dual n Sugar (172 points)

Michael Bowen on Mischief (172 points)

Third Max Newsome on Trapele (169 points)

Max Newsome on Snappy Tom Cat (169 points)

Cutout winner Greg Widderick

Junior

First Kate Southern on Pepto Rose (88 points)

Second Kate Southern on Supreme (50 points)

Third Darby Ryan on Shellydean Dallas (22 points)

 

Juvenile

 

First Dale Williamson on Redyboy (86 points)

 

Second Cody Ryan on Shellydean Dallas (83 points)

Third Lucy Doyle on Showgirl (82 points)

Sunday

Novice

First Sarah Gordon on Yugilbar Can Rock Again (179 points)

Second Tim Daley on Coolum Lynette (177 points)

Third Michael Boyce on Boyce's Rainbow Ray (176 points)

Barney O'Brien on Contiki

 

Cutout winner Adam Wallen

 

Open

First Jesse Sammon on Spin Me An Oak (178 points)

Second Richard Pfingst on Greta (175 points)

Third Michael Boyce on Boyce's Chain Reaction (172 points)

Cutout winner Jesse Sammon



Man repeatedly punches ex in head in violent outburst

Premium Content Man repeatedly punches ex in head in violent outburst

The Warwick court heard the woman armed herself with a knife and hid in the...

END OF AN ERA: Warwick farewells Target Country

Premium Content END OF AN ERA: Warwick farewells Target Country

Eager shoppers won’t be waiting long, with the opening date for the new Kmart store...

Three new cases as Premier to face grilling

Premium Content Three new cases as Premier to face grilling

The Premier has confirmed three new COVID-19 cases overnight