Shoot winner Matt Taylor, Lowell Tillack and Rodney Prayle at the Southern Downs district shoot.
Shoot winner Matt Taylor, Lowell Tillack and Rodney Prayle at the Southern Downs district shoot. MAIN PHOTO

Matt Taylor a winner at Risdon

WARIALDA shooter Matt Taylor won his third Percy Gartner Memorial Shield shoot in the Southern Downs District Rifle Association Prize Shoot on Saturday.

Australian squad member Taylor shot 148.16 to win from Maryborugh shooter and Queensland representative Rodney Prayle who scored 148.13.

Out of 30 scoring shots and a possible 150, both scored 148.

The difference was three centres.

Taylor was happy to drive three and a half hours to Warwick, he often drives five and a half hours to a shoot.

“It was a pretty tricky day on Saturday so I was happy to score 148.16,” Taylor said.

“We were using open sights and you judge the wind from the flags and look through our scoping sights to check the mirage,” Taylor said.

Taylor enjoys the social as well as the competitive side of shooting but hasn’t negotiated any farm deals on the range.

“I would love to buy some rain now,” the Warialda farmer said.

Prayle said he had measured a metre of rain (about 40 inches) since Christmas and would like to have given some to Taylor.

Goondiwindi shooter Lowell Tillack won F standard and said the draw can have an impact on results.

“You like to shoot early in the day as conditions are a bit more settled,” Tillack said.

“It is also good to shoot last.”

The shoot attracted 60 shooters on Saturday and 86 on Sunday.

Taylor also won the Sunday shoot and the grand aggregate,

Prayle was runner up with Jim Dickerson, of the Pratten club, third. Southern Downs club member Rob Bondfield was fifth.

Grand aggregate scores

A-Grade: 1 Matt Taylor, Warialda, 298.38, 2 Rod Prayle, Maryborough, 298.29, 3 Jim Dickenson, Pratten, 296.30, 4 Ben Picton, Mungindi, 296.26, 5 Rob Bondfield, Southern Downs, 296.23.

Taylor won both the Saturday and Sunday shoots and had the best aggregate by nine centres.

B-grade: 1 Adrian Mende, North Arm, 292.25, 2 T. Matthews, Gold Coast, 289.20, 3 Don Hudson, Toowoomba, 287.17, 4 Stephen Small, Beaudesert, 286.18, 5 Kev Manser, Tenterfield, 285.22.

C-grade: 1 Jim Choice, Goondiwindi, 277.18, 2 Ranald Munro, Inverell, 275.15, 3 Rob Wardrop, Darling Downs, 269.7, 4 Sidney Hart, Beaudesert, 264.7, 5 Allan Bishop, Maryborough, 261.8.

F-Standard: 1 Lowell Tillack, Goondiwindi, 346, 2 Ernie Mace, Central, 343, 3 Col Sutton, Goondiwindi, 339, 4 Darby Matthews, Darling Downs, 337, 5 Brett Chittick, Murwillumbah, 336.

F-Open: 1 Kelvin Bell, Brisbane, 375, 2 Tim Pilcher, Inverell, 369, 3 Chris Bell, 368.



Former teacher's vision for new approach to bullying crisis

premium_icon Former teacher's vision for new approach to bullying crisis

Educator reveals how cycle of bullying perpetuates in 'shot' system.

ROADWORKS: Lane closures through Cunninghams Gap

ROADWORKS: Lane closures through Cunninghams Gap

Read this before planning any travel out of Warwick

Fighting the war on waste in schools

premium_icon Fighting the war on waste in schools

One Warwick mother's plea for more recycling in schools

Local Partners