Sport

Osmon and Kenny close with four rounds of finals rodeo to go

Cowboy Fred Osman hangs on during a recent rodeo competition.
Cowboy Fred Osman hangs on during a recent rodeo competition. SUPPLIED

FRED Osman and Shane Kenny are the only two multiple winners after the first three rounds of the Australian Professional Rodeo Association National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture.

With the 11am Sunday fourth round to go at the Queensland State Equestrian Centre, both are strong chances to win titles.

Osman, who called Gore (Qld) home for many years but is now based at Tibooburra (NSW), has won all three rounds of the bareback bronc ride.

Kenny is from Emerald and has a strong chance to win his 15th all around title after recording wins in the rope and tie and with Brendan Kenny (Clermont, Qld) in team roping as well as placing second and third in the rope and tie. His greatest threats for the rope and tie title will come from Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld) who has a first and second and Allan Flood (Warwick) with one win.

Augathalla (Qld) and former Millmerran rider Peter Moffatt won round 3 of the saddle bronc on Saturday after an equal second on Friday night so has a strong chance of a title win if he places on Sunday.

The best of the cowgirls after three rounds is Calla Matthews, of Tamworth (NSW) and formerly of Alton Downs (Qld) with five placings. Willow Tree (NSW) rider Nichole Fitzpatrick recorded a win and two seconds in the first three round of the barrel race.

Only two of the 15 finalists rode time in the bull ride on Saturday so there have been plenty of thrills and spills for the crowd at Caboolture.

 

ROUND WINNERS: Saddle bronc Round 1 David Stacey (SA) 77 points; Round 2 Toby Collins (Maldon, Vic) 84; Round 3 Peter Moffatt (Augathalla, Qld) 80.

Bull ride Round 1 Gerard Oversby (Walcha, NSW) and Kurt Shephard (Atherton, Qld) 79; Round 2 Sonny Schafferius (Dysart, Qld) and Fraser Babbington (Beaudesert, Qld) 85; Round 3 Charlie Colless (Walgett, NSW) 80.

Bareback bronc ride Round 1 Fred Osman (Tibooburra, NSW/Gore, Qld) 80; Round 2 Fred Osman (Tibooburra NSW/Gore, Qld) 82; Round 3 Fred Osman (Tibooburra, NSW/Gore Qld) and Cody Angland (Boggabri, NSW) 78

Roe and tie Round 1 Allan Flood (Warwick, Qld) 9.85 seconds; Round 2 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld) 9.1; Round 3 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld) 8.95.

Steer wrestling Round 1 Cameron Bell (Rockhampton, Qld) 4.1; Round 2 Paul Kenny (Moe, Vic) 3.85; Round 3 Kacey Kenny (Emerald, Qld) 4.05.

Team roping Round 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld) and Brendan Kenny (Clermont, Qld) 5.15; Round 2 Jesse Townsend (Calvert, Qld) and Terry Evison (Willung, Vic) 5.1; Casey Lillyman (Gunnedah, NSW) and Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic) 4.95.

Barrel racing Round 1 Nichole Fitzpatrick (Willow Tree, NSW) 16.672; Round 2 Calla Matthews (Tamworth, NSW) 16.784; Round 3 Jo Farquhar (Murrurundi, NSW) 14.757.

Breakaway roping Round 1 Tamara Knox (Ebenezer, Qld); Round 2 Stephanie Gard (Tabletop, NSW) 2.4; Round 3 Jorja Watkins (Alton Downs, Qld) 1.95.

NFR round times: Round 4 May 4 - 11am at QSEC, tickets at door.

Topics:  australian professional rodeo association rodeo