Matt Shepherd carries the ball downfield in the NTI Rose Bowl final against Tansey at the Warwick Polocrosse Club Carnival yesterday at Morgan Park.
Matt Shepherd carries the ball downfield in the NTI Rose Bowl final against Tansey at the Warwick Polocrosse Club Carnival yesterday at Morgan Park. Gerard Walsh

Rose Bowl final a close one

WARWICK player Kent Wells was judged best horse and rider as Tansey won the Rose Bowl final 15-14 at Morgan Park yesterday.

Australian captain Cameron Shepherd was in the first section for Warwick at No.2 in combination with his cousin Matt Shepherd and young gun Colten Preston.

The sections went goal for goal to set the tone for an outstanding final.

Wandoan won the best team competition in the Rose Bowl.

Warwick Polocrosse Club president Les Fraser said the record 18 teams in the mixed competition proved the value of mixed play.

“It gives the ladies a chance to play against other ladies. We should have more mixed competitions,” Fraser said.

Four members of the Waugh family played in the A-grade mixed final which Cunningham lost 16-11 to Tansey.

Allan Waugh and daughter Ryle won the best horse and rider awards and were joined in the team by Ryle’s siblings Todd and Ella and team-mates Luke Cossberg and Rebecca Webb.

Clifton won B-grade, Cunningham E-grade and Warwick was victorious in B-grade juniors.

50 years of dedication

Warwick Polocrosse Club president Les Fraser was shocked when co-commentator Jim Callinan, of Scone, and past Warwick president Ken Shepherd made a special presentation to mark 50 years in the sport yesterday.

“Les won his first trophy at the Chinchilla carnival after two years in the sport and I am presenting him with the (now restored) trophy again,” Ken said.

Fraser said his accomplishments in polocrosse would not have been possible without the support of his wife Robyn and their family.

OTHER WINNERS

Open A-grade Tambo 1, best horse and rider Aimee McGuire (Tambo); B-grade Clifton 1, Shane Hunkin (Clifton); C-grade Lockyer Valley 1, Braydon Beck (LV); D-grade Tansey 4, Gai Standfast (Tansey); E-grade Cunningham 1, Sally Gilbert (Cunningham), F-grade Tansey 5, James McDermont (Calliope).

Mixed: B-grade Tansey 2, Russell Davidson and Katie Grimmond (both Tansey); C-grade Grafton, Cam Jones and Jenny Donnelly (both Grafton).

Junior: A-grade Tansey 1, Byron Davidson (Tansey); B-grade Warwick, Anthony Wells (Warwick).



GALLERY: Cowboys players kick off 2021 with strong race day

Premium Content GALLERY: Cowboys players kick off 2021 with strong race day

The annual race day and fundraiser was a massive win for local trainers and excited...

‘Confronting’ reality spurs massive Warwick biker donation

Premium Content ‘Confronting’ reality spurs massive Warwick biker donation

Seeing kids come to school without period supplies kickstarted a donation, worth...

Southern Downs sewerage cleared of COVID—19

Premium Content Southern Downs sewerage cleared of COVID—19

Follow up testing reveals good news for Warwick while more positive wastewater...