Courtney Mikkelsen shoots for goal for Warwick High in Broncos Cup netball.
Courtney Mikkelsen shoots for goal for Warwick High in Broncos Cup netball. Gerard Walsh

Schools ready for finals

THREE netball centres are looking forward to the Broncos Cup season finale on Monday afternoon, the 14 finals in the Broncos Cup netball and rugby league competitions.

Warwick High C-grade centre Melanie Hagenbach is in her first season of Broncos Cup netball and rated the win against Allora on Wednesday as her team's best of the season.

“I have improved my play during the competition,” Hagenbach said.

Killarney centre Sophie Power said the Broncos Cup had been great fun.

“I enjoyed playing all the different schools,” she said.

Allora centre Lauren Wilson said it was good fun working as a team.

“We did all right and I am looking forward to the finals on Monday,” she said.

The Brisbane Broncos offset the travel expenses for year 8-10 teams from nine schools to travel to five rounds of games and finals.

The furthest trip is from Killarney to Goondiwindi.

Broncos development manager Paul Dyer and development officer Fletcher Holmes will present trophies at the finals on Monday.

Dyer said it was one of the club's longest sponsorships in schoolboys' sport.

“The added bonus is we sponsor netball as well, which gives an opportunity to players to participate in a well-organised competition,” Dyer said.

“This is not about recruiting, it is to keep rugby league strong in the regions. The more kids who play, the more they have the opportunity to aim to use sport as a career path.”

 

Netball at Barnes Park.

C-grade finals 1.30pm: Warwick High v Assumption College in cup (1 v 2) Goondiwindi High v Stanthorpe High in plate (3 v 4), Allora State School v St Texwood (St Joseph's, Texas and Inglewood State Schools) in bowl (5 v 6).

B-grade finals: 2.35pm: Goondiwindi High v Killarney State School in cup, Warwick High v Assumption in plate, Stanthorpe High v St Texwood in bowl.

Rugby league at Collegians and Suburbs grounds

A-grade finals: 3.40pm: Goondiwindi High v Warwick High in cup, Assumption v Allora in plate, Stanthorpe v St Texwood in bowl.

Rugby league at Collegians and Suburbs grounds. A grade finals: 2pm Stanthorpe High v Allora/Killarney in plate, 4.15pm Goondiwindi High v Warwick High in cup.

B-grade finals: 2pm St Texwood v Assumption in bowl, 3.10pm Allora/Killarney v Warwick High in cup, 3.10pm Goondiwindi High v Stanthorpe High in plate.



Warwick dad helped stop the fighting in East Timor

Warwick dad helped stop the fighting in East Timor

Proud father watches on as his daughter follows in his footsteps

The journey from small-town kid to military hero

The journey from small-town kid to military hero

Decorated Warwick soldier 'the best Warwick has ever seen'.

DEVASTATED: Tom Potts robbed of his prized possession

DEVASTATED: Tom Potts robbed of his prized possession

Prized possession stolen from devastated Endeavour employee

Local Partners