SCOTS PGC COLLEGE WINNERS: (Back, from left) Rosemary McDonald, Thomas Winter, Max Keable, Lachlan Woods, (middle) William Gilmore, Thomas Keable, staff member Tom Bradbury, (front) Shona McFarland and Emily Rhodes after the Warwick All Schools Swimming.
SCOTS PGC COLLEGE WINNERS: (Back, from left) Rosemary McDonald, Thomas Winter, Max Keable, Lachlan Woods, (middle) William Gilmore, Thomas Keable, staff member Tom Bradbury, (front) Shona McFarland and Emily Rhodes after the Warwick All Schools Swimming. Contributed

See list of age champions at Warwick All Schools swimming

SWIMMING: Scots PGC College won five trophies and shared one with Warwick High at the Warwick All Schools Swimming Carnival at WIRAC.

The carnival was a forerunner to the Darling Downs Swimming Championships where swimmers who qualify can vie for the regional team to compete in the state championships.

The regional 10-12 years trials are at Gatton on Feburary 28 and the state championships at Chandler on March 17-21.

Swimmers aged 13 to 19 competed in the regionals this week at Gatton as a forerunner to the March 22-24 state championships.

Some students in secondary schools aged 12 will compete with predominantly primary school students in the 10-12 years regionals next week.

Scots PGC pair Will Gilmore and Tom Winter shared the trophy for most outstanding boy at the carnival and Assumption College student Caitlin Skaines was most outstanding girl swimmer.

Five records were broken, three in 12 years girls. Alyssa White (Assumption) set new marks in 50m backstroke and butterfly while Warwick High student Emma Day broke the breaststroke record.

Scots PGC student Will Gilmore cut 4.7 seconds off the 15 years 50m boys breaststroke record and the Scots PGC set a new mark in the open boys medley relay.

There are competitions between the schools in 15 and under age groups and 16 years and over to give schools which only go to year 10 an opportunity for a trophy win.

This year, Scots PGC won all trophies in the two age groups as well as trophy for highest average. Scots PGC and Warwick High shared the relay trophy.

Age champions/runners up

12yrs Champion Boys: Hamish Gartery; Runner Up: Brock Seibel. 12yr Champion Girls: Emma Day; Runner Up: Alyssa White.

13yrs Jack Grayson; Lochlan Woods; Lily Osborne; Macey Hill.

14yrs Kyle Dumigan; Max Keable; Nella Ryan; Abbey Gilbin-Lloyd.

15yrs Will Gilmore; Cody Hoffman; Shona McFarland; Lexie Mitchell.

16yrs Matt Blakemore; Tom Keable; Caitlin Skaines; Rosemary McDonald.

17yrs Tom Winter; Kaillum Richmond; Nikki Burraston; Emily Rhodes.

Other Results

Girls: Neil Foote (Aggregate - 15yrs & under)- SPGC 185pts; ACW 180pts; WSHS 104; CSHS 65. E.J. Portley Relay Trophy- SPGC 48pts; WSHS 35pts; ACW 30pts; CSHS 2.

Neil Foote (Aggregate - 16yrs & over)- SPGC 109.5pts; WSHS 89.5pts; ACW 62pts; CSHS 39pts.

Robert Reid Memorial Trophy Most Outstanding Swimmer- Caitlin Skaines (ACW) 50pts.

Boys: Barnes Cup (Aggregate - 15yrs & under)- SPGC 223pts; WSHS 110pts; ALL 87pts; WCC 44.

E.J. Portley Memorial Relay Trophy- SPGC 47pts; WSHS 31pts; WCC 4.

Barnes Trophy (Aggregate - 16yrs & over)- SPGC 96pts; ACW 92pts; WSHS 67pts; ALL 19pts.

Robert Reid Memorial Trophy Most Outstanding Swimmer- Tom Winter (SPGC) 50pts; Will Gilmore (SPGC) 50pts.

Merv Lancaster Memorial Shield Open Boys and Girls Relay- SPGC/WSHS 17pts.

Average points per student (based on points/enrolment) - Scots PGC



Teen suffers serious head injury in crash

Premium Content Teen suffers serious head injury in crash

A LIFEFLIGHT rescue chopper is en-route to treat an 18-year-old who has sustained a...

WHAT’S ON: 5 unmissable Warwick events this weekend

Premium Content WHAT’S ON: 5 unmissable Warwick events this weekend

Sports club parties, homegrown markets, unique art exhibits and more. Here’s your...

RIDING ON: Gentleman’s Ride finds new cause

Premium Content RIDING ON: Gentleman’s Ride finds new cause

Riders from the Southern Downs will don their finest suits for the event, which has...