FINALIST: Victorian rider Nikky Jewell competed on Relda's Bistro in the final of the Pryde's EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup.
FINALIST: Victorian rider Nikky Jewell competed on Relda's Bistro in the final of the Pryde's EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup. Gerard Walsh

See list of placegetters from Australia's most famous rodeo

Results Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals

Round 1

Saddle bronc: 1 Cody Angland 78 points, 2 Ty King 77, 2 Tom Webster 77, 4 Morgan Marks 76.5

Bull ride: 1 Brady Fielder 79.5, 2 Jake Whelan 71

Bareback bronc: 1 David Worsfold 78, 2 Jack Kidd 75, 3 Brock Mulhall 74, 4 Ben Hall 72, 4 Tom Phibbs 72.

Rope and tie: 1 Wade Eastwell 9.5 seconds, 2 Terry Evison 10.8, 3 Lee Kimber 11.7, 4 Jace Land 12.3

Steer wrestling: 1 Ryley Gibb 4.5, 2 Lee Kimber 4.9, 3 Campbell Hodson 5.4, 4 Heath Nichols 5.9

Team roping: 1 Terry Evison/Aaron Bookluck 7.2, 2 Campbell Hodson/Liam Davison 8.1, 3 Jeff Miller/Kobe Miller 8.5, 4 Shane Kenny/Clay Bush 8.6

Barrel race: 1 Teneille Angland 17.913, 2 Candy Michaelis 17.938, 3 Elley Hulls 18.110, 4 Tylen Gibb 18.345

Breakaway roping: 1 Cherie O'Donoghue 3.3, 2 Wendy Caban 3.5, 3 Elley Hulls 4.1, Nicole McDonald 5.1

Round 2

Saddle bronc: 1 Allan Powell 77.5, 2 Dean Oliver 76, 3 Cody Angland 75, 3 Morgan Marks 75

Bull ride: 1 Sam Woodall 88, 2 Brady Fielder 76, 3 Sally Malay 74

Bareback: 1 Strawbs Jones 76, 2 Tom Willoughby 75.5, 3 Cody Tyrrell 74, 4 David Worsfold 72.5

Rope and tie: 1 Darcy Kesch 10.5, 2 Clay Bush 11.15, 3 Mitch Eastwell 12.4, Warrick Hale 12.45

Steer wrestling: 1 Lee Kimber 4.0, 2 Ryley Gibb 4.4, 3 Tom Willoughby 4.45, 4 Kacey Kenny 4.75

Team roping: 1 Campbell Hodson/Liam Davison 6.35, 2 Darcy Kesch/Robert McPhee 7.55, 3 Heath Nichols/Darcy Kesch 7.65, 4 Shane Iker/Brendan Kenny 7.8

Barrel race: 1 Adele Edwards 17.905, 2 Tylen Gibb 18.157, 3 Candy Michaelis 18.217, 4 Jaimi Downing 18.238

Breakaway roping: 1 Cherie O'Donoghue 3.2, 1 Anna McPhee 3.2, 3 Elley Hulls 4.7, 4 Kylie Hancock 5.15

Round 3

Saddle bronc: 1 Morgan Marks 79, 2 Tim Hammond 77, 3 Cameron Webster 76, 3 Jack McKenzie 76, 3 Tom Webster 76

Bull ride: No scores; Bareback bronc ride: 1 Strawbs Jones 82.5, 2 Jack Kidd 80, 3 David Worsfold 77, 4 Ben Hall 75.5

Rope and tie: 1 Mitch Eastwell 9.4, 2 Lee Kimber 9.5, 3 Heath Nichols 10.35, 4 Campbell Hodson 11.5

Steer wrestling: 1 Ryley Gibb 4.95, 2 Shane Kenny 5.4, 3 Nick Painter 6.65, 4 Jace Land 8.75.

Team roping: 1 Heath Nichols/Darcy Kersh 6.95, 2 Ty Pokarier/Cameron Milner, 3 Shane Kenny/Clay Bush, 4 Campbell Hodson/Liam Davision 8.65

Barrel race: 1 Kerrie Holder 17.793, 2 Amanda Tielen 17.914, 3 Jaimi Downing 17.961, 4 Teneille Angland 17.988

Breakaway roping: 1 Georgie Kapeller 3.4, 2 Jane Willoughby 3.65, 3 Bridie Davison 4.1, 4 Elley Hulls 4.6

Round 4

Saddle bronc: 1 Morgan Marks 85, 2 Dean Oliver 84.5, 3 Tom Webster 83, 4 Tom Kerr 80.

Bull rider: No scores; Bareback bronc ride: 1 David Worsfold 82, 1 Ben Hall 82, 3 Strawbs Jones 80.5, 4 Tom Willoughby 80, 4 Cody Tyrrell 80

Rope and tie: 1 Mitch Eastwell 8.8, 2 Shane Iker 8.85, 3 Warrick Hale 10.2, 4 Terry Evison 11.1

Steer wrestling: 1 Kacey Kenny 3.6, 2 Campbell Hodson 4.65, 3 Terry Evison 6.2, 4 Clay Bush 10.15

Team roping: 1 Campbell Hodson/Liam Davidson 6.35, 2 Shane Iker/Brendan Kenny 7.45, 3 Shane Kenny/Clay Bush 7.8, 4 Ella Mitchell/Daniel Guilford 8.45

Barrel race: 1 Candy Michaelis 18.042, 2 Leanne Caban 18.146, 3 Adele Edwards 18.164, 4 Julie Breed 18.166

Breakaway roping: 1 Nichole McDonald 2.9, 2 Jane Willoughby 3.3, 3 Cherie O'Donoghue 5.0, 4 Elley Hulls 5.65

Second division winners

Bareback - Jarrod Kane; Saddle bronc - Steven Hay; Bull ride - Matthew Fatnowna

Junior winners

Barrel racing - Ellysa Kenny; Breakaway roping - Jayden Kenny; Steer ride - Alan McNaulty

Campdrafting

Ascot Angus and Charolais Champion of Champions Campdraft - John Mulcahy on Stratton TKO 185, 2 Adrian Lamb on Lambs Leroy 184.5, 3 Mark Ruff on Martha 184.

Vanderfield Hino Warwick Ladies Silver Cup Campdraft - Kimberley Sammon on Pussy Skills 185, 2 Jesse Sammon on Seligman Ellie 181, 3 Rosslyn Hanrahan on Bodadil Acres of Skin and Nebo rider Bryony Puddicombe on CD Catt 178

Pryde's EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup: 1 Steve Comiskey on Broomfield Stylish Diamond 268 then 91 in run-off, 2 Sam Knight on O'Lara 268 and no course score in run-off, 3 Hugh Miles on Reys Ya Garter 267, 4 Kimberley Sammon on Possum Sue and Cal Gibson on Elly 266.

Frasers Livestock Transport Stallion Campdraft: 1 Robert Leach and Hazelwood Congressman 179, 2 Pete Comiskey on Duck N Down and Jon Templeton on Holdens Contrast 178.

Black Toyota Canning Downs Campdraft: 1 Adam Sadler on Tejano Spin 268, Equal second Tim McCarthy on Li Storm, John Mulcahy on Gest An Acre, Warren Thompson on Hazelwood Conartist and Wyatt Young on Cedarvale Twist 267.



BREAKING: Council gives St Mary’s servo the go-ahead

premium_icon BREAKING: Council gives St Mary’s servo the go-ahead

The development will see the tennis courts, squash court, and buildings beside the...

Tribute to “local legend” of rugby league

premium_icon Tribute to “local legend” of rugby league

Glyn Rees shares fond memories of his friend and community figure, Brian Phelan.

Zero new cases as COVID nurse slammed

Zero new cases as COVID nurse slammed

220 people were tested for coronavirus in Blackwater