Warwick West State School swimming age champions (back, from left) Bridie Hay, Kaycie Gillam, Cody Hoffman, Larissa Vickers, Edward Edmunds, Jacob Gross, Jaiden Fidge, (front) Liam Vickers, Lachlan Buckmaster, Alexander Callcott, Gemma Vickers, Alyssa White, Stephanie Lamb, Jakob Butler and Lochlann Hogan.
Warwick West State School swimming age champions (back, from left) Bridie Hay, Kaycie Gillam, Cody Hoffman, Larissa Vickers, Edward Edmunds, Jacob Gross, Jaiden Fidge, (front) Liam Vickers, Lachlan Buckmaster, Alexander Callcott, Gemma Vickers, Alyssa White, Stephanie Lamb, Jakob Butler and Lochlann Hogan. Contributed

Siblings swim out in front

THE Vickers siblings each won age championships at the Warwick West State School Swimming Carnival on Friday.

Age championships were contested in six age groups with two ties in the eight years age group which points to some close competition in the years to come.

Larissa Vickers won the 11 years swimming age championships at the Warwick West carnival at WIRAC.

Her siblings, twins Gemma and Liam, both won their nine years age championships with the maximum points, 20.

There were 105 swimmers in year 3-7 at the carnival.

The winning house was Sturt on 370 points.

Mitchell was runner-up on 299 points with Cordeaux third on 271 points.

Championship results

Boys: 8yo 25m Events Winner: Lachlan Buckmaster and Alexander Callcott (tie) 9 points

Runner Up: Deacon Riley 6 points

9yo 25m Events Winner: Liam Vickers 20 points

Runner Up: Tyron Cruice 12 points

10yo 25m Events Winner: Jakob Butler and Lochlann Hogan (tie) 18 points

Runner Up: Daniel Howard 11 points

11yo 25m Events Winner: Cody Hoffman 20 points

Runner up: Sam Wall 14 points

12yo 25m Events Winner: Jacob Gross 20 points

Runner Up: Rhys Fowler 11 points

13yo 25m Events Winner: Jaiden Fidge 19 points

Runner: William Howard 17 points

Girls: 8yo 25m Events Winner: Alyssa White 19 points

Runner Up: Phoebe Callcott and Emma Day (tie) 14 points

9yo 25m Events Winner: Gemma Vickers 20 points

Runner Up: Dakota Newton 14 points

10yo 25m Events Winner: Stephanie Lamb 20 points

Runner Up: Hannah Buckmaster 11 points

11yo 25m Events Winner: Larissa Vickers 19 points

Runner up: Halle Ross 12 points

12yo 25m Events Winner: Bridie Hay 20 points

Runner Up: Lily Petfield 14 points

13yo 25m Events Winner: Kaycie Gillam 20 points

Runner: Grace Woodford 15 points



INFO NEEDED: Where are our magpie hotspots?

INFO NEEDED: Where are our magpie hotspots?

Help us figure out where is safe to walk during swooping season

Woman nabbed doing 140kmh among 69 speeders caught by police

Woman nabbed doing 140kmh among 69 speeders caught by police

Police 'disappointed' by drivers putting others in danger

Gallery unveiling largest indigenous exhibition this week

premium_icon Gallery unveiling largest indigenous exhibition this week

More than 30 unique works of Aboriginal art to be hung on the walls

Local Partners