WINNER: Queensland player Lauren Sillitoe won best horse and rider and best Australian Stock Horse with Rosebrook Diamante in the women's competition at the nationals.
WINNER: Queensland player Lauren Sillitoe won best horse and rider and best Australian Stock Horse with Rosebrook Diamante in the women's competition at the nationals. JUSTINE ROWE

States share the spoils at polocrosse nationals

POLOCROSSE: Four states shared the spoils at the Swan Valley Nationals Polocrosse Championships in Perth.

New South Wales was victorious in seven grades, including open men when they beat Queensland 40-18.

Queensland won three grades, including open women and open mixed.

Victoria won the under-12 sub-junior grade and Western Australia the masters women.

Major winners of best horse and rider and best Australian Stock Horse in open men and women went to Abbott Grills (NSW) on Berragoon Percussion and Lauren Sillitoe (Qld) on Rosebrook Diamante.

The best horse and rider in open mixed was John Franklin (Qld) on Dan and best Australian Stock Horse was Laura Beer on Wayerri Silhouette.

Polocrosse Nationals Winners/Awards 2018 - Perth WA

Open Men: Winners - NSW 40; Runners-up - QLD 18. Best players (1-3) Jimmy Grills, Abbott Grills, Will Weston; best horse and rider and best Australian Stock Horse Abbott Grills on Berragoon Percussion.

Open Women: Winners - QLD 28; Runners- up - NSW 15. Best players Lauren Sillitoe, Lindsey Doolan, Beth Hafey; best horse and rider and best ASH - Lauren Sillitoe and Rosebrook Diamante.

Open Mixed: Winners - QLD 27. Runners-up NSW - 16. Best players John Franklin, Chris Sillitoe, Islay Young; best horse and rider John Franklin on Dan; best ASH Laura Beer on Wayerri Silhouette.

Under-21 Men: Winners - NSW 31; Runners-up - WA 21. Best players Mitch Wamsley, Tom O'Brien, Hugh Anderson; best horse and rider Hugh Anderson on Condover Regas Ransom; best ASH Mitch Wamsley on Efficient; best off the track thoroughbred award Peefs owned by Hannah Templeton.

Under-21 Women: Winners - QLD 16; Runners-up - NSW 15. Best players Josie Wilson, Jordan McGrath, Felicity Elford; best horse and rider and best ASH Felicity Elford on Ocean China

Under-21 Mixed: Winners - NSW 21; Runners-up - VIC 13. Best players Nikolz Holz, Dillan Carlin, Zac Vines; best horse and rider Zac Vines on Cascade; best ASH Nathan Shea on Federal Park Trek.

U16 Junior Boys: Winners - NSW 27; Runners-up - VIC 17. Best players Tristan Cooper, Cameron Frear, Daniel Trembath; best horse and rider Tristan Cooper on Dream; best ASH Daniel Trembath on Silver Hills Pearler; best junior off the track thoroughbred award winner Spider owned by Seamus Galvin, runner up Hit the Stumps.

U16 Junior Girls: Winners - NSW 26; Runners-up - WA 10. Best players Makayla Elford, Emma Piltz, Gemma Stuart. Best horse and rider and best ASH Gemma Stuart on Future Dori .

U16 Junior Mixed: Winners - NSW 22; Runners-up - QLD 15. Best players Oliver Greentree, Tom Donnelly, Riley Jones, best horse and rider and best ASH Oliver Greentree on Greentree's Little Petit.

Masters Men: Winners - NSW 26; Runners-up - 20. Best players Lachlan Melbourne, Mike Williams, Gary Stevenson; best horse and rider and overall champion masters horse Lachlan Melbourne on Hamish; best ASH Russell Davison on Dawn Duggie Quickstep.

Masters Women: Winners - WA 23; Runners-up - NSW 17. Best players Alana Clohessy, Tanya Mulligan, Trish Jones; best horse and rider Trish Jones on Brookview Booty Up; champion ASH Kaylene Wilson on Main Camp Dreamer.

U12 Juniors: Winners - VIC 15; Runners-up - NSW 13. Best players Toby Radford, Charlie French, Angus Cooper; best horse and rider and best ASH Toby Radford on Kelly Flojo.

Major awards

Best overall male player - Will Weston

Best overall horse, champion overall ASH and best overall horse and rider combination - Abbott Grills on Berragoon Percussion.

Best senior off the track thoroughbred award - Winner Express Is owned by Robert Sibley; runner up Diaz

Best overall junior player - Gemma Stuart

Best overall intermediate player - Tom O'Brien

Best overall female player - Lindsey Doolan

Best presented state - New South Wales

Best umpire award - Elliott Avis

Best umpire off the track thoroughbred award - Winner Russian Road owned by Tracey Smith; runner up Mojito



Much loved Warwick bar re-opens for rodeo week

premium_icon Much loved Warwick bar re-opens for rodeo week

This iconic bar will be full of music once more.

Heart palpitations inspire woman to keep track of health

Heart palpitations inspire woman to keep track of health

Get your own Fitbit Versa FREE with the Daily News!

Woman fined hundreds after intersection crash

Woman fined hundreds after intersection crash

A 72-year-old woman collided with a trailer outside Warwick

Local Partners