SCHOOL PRIDE: Lea-Ann Weier, Sue Campbell, dux Erin Weier and Peter Campbell at the annual awards night.
SCHOOL PRIDE: Lea-Ann Weier, Sue Campbell, dux Erin Weier and Peter Campbell at the annual awards night.

Warwick State High School students’ results awarded

WARWICK State High School's night of nights was well attended this year, with the school hall filled to capacity.

Deputy principal Janelle Robb said about 800 people attended the evening on November 4, with 156 Year 12 students graduating.

Southern Downs MP Lawrence Springborg, Mayor Peter Blundell, Deputy Mayor Ross Bartley, Dr Andrew Miller, and Warwick Chamber of Commerce president Lewis von Stieglitz were among the dignitaries and benefactors attending to celebrate the students' successes for the year.

The awards night was a celebration of success across the board with school dux Erin Weier receiving the prestigious award presented by Mr Springborg and principal Cheryl Bullion.

The night marked the inaugural presentation of the Springborg Bursary Junior Secondary Award, presented by Mr Springborg to Lachlan Boal, Cayleb Fidge, Sophie Waples and Isaac Beh.

The University of Queensland Young Achievers Program also came to an end for three Year 12 students, who had gained positions in the program two years ago.

Sue Campbell and student of the year Erin Jarrett at the Warwick State High School awards night.
Sue Campbell and student of the year Erin Jarrett at the Warwick State High School awards night.

Ms Robb said the three students were required to maintain good grades, attend residential camps at UQ St Lucia, participate in monthly mentor phone calls, attend UQ open days and complete the Making a Difference challenge.

The students, Brayden Fearby, Hannah Holmes and Jonathon Mullis, received monetary assistance throughout their senior schooling as well as a scholarship for UQ should they choose to study there.

Hannah Holmes was awarded the prestigious Bowness Family Foundation Award, which Ms Robb said was only awarded to two students out of 100 statewide each year.

Special Awards

ATSI Award: Jennifer Crook

Rob Shallcross Award: Dylan Brown

P&C Award for Excellence (for students on an Individual Support Plan): Sharna Evans

P&C Transition Award (for students on an Individual Support Plan): Aaron Payne

Warwick High Droughtmaster Participation Award: Hayley Roche

Condamine Angora and Texel Stud Award: Aaron Dagg

Chamber of Commerce Award for Junior Business: Tanika Bate

Kate Armbruster Memorial Award: Christabel Kelly

Australian Defence Force Leadership and Teamwork Award Year 10: Niamh Hogan

Australian Defence Force Leadership and Teamwork Award Year 12: Simeon Burrill

Year 11 University of Queensland Award: Emily Follett

Caltex Year 10 All Rounder Award: Christabel Kelly

Prestigious Awards

Springborg Bursary Junior Secondary Award: Lachlan Boal, Cayleb Fidge, Sophie Waples and Isaac Beh

USQ Year 10 Excellence Award: Rebekah Muller

Sportsperson of the Year (Simon Mitchell Memorial Trophy): Simeon Burrill

Vocational Education Student Prize: James Taylor

School Dux: Erin Weier

Student of the Year (The Mayor's Medal - Duncan Wilkie Memorial Shield): Erin Jarrett

Academic Excellence Awards

Year 7: Amber Hentschel, Sophie Waples

Year 10: Niamh Hogan

Year 11: Lauren Brown, Emily Follett, Sarah Pickering, Jasmine Spiller

Year 12: Simeon Burrill, Erin Jarrett, Rachel Kraak, Erin Weier

Sporting Awards

AFL - half colours: Rowan Anderson

Athletics - full colours: Zachary Caterson, Sophie Follett, Brendan Hoffman, Lily Maw, Aaron Payne, Justyn Rogers, Aimee Van Der Hulst

Athletics - half colours: Nikki Burraston, Alexis Carey, Ashlee Higgins, Niamh Hogan, Shane Lamb, Bryanna McGowan, Grace McLauchlan, Rebecca Menand, Maddison Ross, Natalia Webb

Cross Country - full colours: Sophie Follett

Cross Country - half colours: Saxon Charles, Maddison Ross

Cricket - half colours: Jacob Gross, Liley Maw

Equestrian - full colours: Nikki Burraston

Equestrian - half colours: Georgia Bellingham, Angela Krahe

Football - full colours: Christopher Well

Golf - half colours: Nathan Jones

Hockey - half colours (umpiring): Isaac Johnson

Hockey - half colours: Jacob Reid

Orienteering - full colours: Simeon Burrill, Saxon Charles, Jaiden Fidge

Orienteering - half colours: Cayleb Fidge, Montana Fidge

Rugby League - half colours: Isaac Chaffey, Brendan Hoffman, Cruise Martin-Brown

Softball - full colours: Rachel Kraak

Softball - half colours: William Kraak

Squash - half colours: Jason Anderson

Swimming - half colours: Brendan Hoffman

Table Tennis - full colours: Aaron Payne

Triathlon - half colours: Saxon Charles

Junior Sportsperson of the Year (Ryan Higgs Memorial Shield): Brendan Hoffman

Academic Achievement Awards

Year 7: Isaac Beh, Lachlan Boal, Jacob Broadbent, Nicholas Crispin, Stephanie Cussen, Cayleb Fidge, Lachlan Jones, Ethan Kelly, Shaun Kelly, Bethany Mauch, Lilly McGee, Aidan Pierce, Halle Ross, Li-Lu Seaborne, Ethan Sticklen, Rani Towson, Larissa Vickers

Year 8: Olivia Brown, Zachary Caterson, Alexander Dwan, Jaiden Fidge, Rhys Fowler, Teliah McGee, Bryana McGowan, Sarah Muller, Riley Skerman, Mitchell Thompson

Year 9: Isabella Balloch, Sophie Follett, Luke Hamilton, Katelyn Hoger, Lee Hope, Gillian Morris, Elizabeth Mulliss, Gabrielle Pike, Kate Potter, Blazel Ramirez, Lillian Rayner, Jennifer See, Matthew Sulman, Matisse Tisdell, Georgia Waples, Brooke Williams, Anu Woodruff Becker

Year 10: Tanika Bate, Imogen Bilbrough, Georgia Brown, Alexis Carey, Olivia Crispin, Rupert Evans, Kate Hay, Kelsey Hoger, Malachi Hong, Cara Jarrett, Christabel Kelly, Tess King, Lily Maw, Megan Mullaly, Rebekah Muller, Melanie Powell, Georga Tumata, Samuel Woodford

Year 11: Mark Ces, David Day, Shenae Dittmann, Hannah Donges, Damon Goodwin, Aleisha Hamilton, Jacob Meiklejohn, Maddison Nero, Hayley Roche, Connor Ryan, Sophie Shadlow

Year 12: Carter Bilbrough, Brayden Fearby, Montana Fidge, Anthony Hansen, Isabella Hoffman, Hannah Holmes, Darcey Liesegang, Jonathan Mulliss, Sarah Nielsen, Glen Roulson, Liam Schulz, Adam Sinden, Warhina Siu Lai, Elise Wyvill



Macabre habits stopped brave soldier from amassing honours

Macabre habits stopped brave soldier from amassing honours

Looting the dead tarnished courageous soldier's legacy

City drivers travel to Warwick for country service

City drivers travel to Warwick for country service

Rose City car dealership named second best for service excellence

Warwick powerlifters smash records at state championships

Warwick powerlifters smash records at state championships

Mother, retiree and young athlete break conventions to win

Local Partners