Matt Hardy in possession for the Warwick 1 mixed team in a game against Tara at the Cunningham Polocrosse Club carnival.
Matt Hardy in possession for the Warwick 1 mixed team in a game against Tara at the Cunningham Polocrosse Club carnival. Gerard Walsh

Tansey, Cunningham and Warwick are major winners

POLOCROSSE: Tansey, Cunningham and Warwick were the major winners at the first Colliers International Gold Cup polocrosse tournament put on by the Cunningham club.

Tansey 1 beat Gold Coast 1 in the final of the Gold Cup with Shane Gehrke (Tansey) winning a $3000 Australian Stockman's Saddlery saddle for best horse and rider.

Host club Cunningham 1 beat Tansey 3 in the A-grade final with Australian intermediate squad member Anthony O'Leary winning best horse and rider for Cunningham.

Warwick 1 won the mixed from Tansey 1 with Warwick pair Callum Brook and Katie Owens winning best player awards.

There was plenty of Southern Downs success with Warwick winning D grade open and B mixed and Killarney winning E grade.

The Nellie Gilbert Memorial Encouragement Award was presented to Cunningham player Elizah Feltham.

The carnival attracted more than 50 teams on a weekend Cunningham club put up its biggest list of prizes on record.

Polocrosse action now moves to Morgan Park with the IOR Petroleum Rose Bowl starting Friday afternoon.

Winners

Colliers International Gold Cup: Winners Tansey 1, runners-up Gold Coast 1, beaten team Gold Coast 2, best horse and rider Shane Gehrke (Tansey).

A grade: Cunningham 1, Tansey 3, Tara, Anthony O'Leary (Cunningham)

B grade: Stanley Rivers 1, Warwick 2, Bree Thornton (Warwick)

C grade: Warwick 3, Tansey 4, Clifton, Keely McGrath (Warwick)

D grade: Warwick 4, Stanley Rivers Combined, Tansey 5, Tony Gurney (Warwick)

E grade: Killarney, Toowoomba 2, Abby Dempsey (Killarney)

A mixed: Warwick 1, Tansey 1, Callum Brook, Katie Owens (both Warwick)

B mixed: Warwick 4, Warwick 3, Russell Davison (Gold Coast), Chloe Schultz (Cunningham)

C mixed: Tansey 2, Gold Coast 3, Emily Waters (Tansey), Ross Barr (Warwick)

A junior: Chinchilla, Cunningham, Gold Coast, Stacey Lamb (Cunningham)

B junior: Sharks, Cunningham, Broncos, Jett Sargood (Tambo)

Nellie Gilbert Memorial Encouragement Award: Elizah Feltham (Cunningham)



Parents fear school yard fat-shaming could worsen with plan

Parents fear school yard fat-shaming could worsen with plan

Dietician questions whether benefit would outweigh 'definite' risk.

Another NBN service fined for ‘misleading’ users

premium_icon Another NBN service fined for ‘misleading’ users

Another NBN provider has been fined for misleading customers

Crocheting furry friends is a way for group to ask for help

Crocheting furry friends is a way for group to ask for help

Months of hard work pay off for a generous carer

Local Partners